Game Interface: Difference between revisions

From In Next Life Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Edit texts
 
(49 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 19: Line 19:
You can see the current environmental situation under your name and age. The left column indicates either you are outdoors or indoors, and shows the surrounding temperature and damages by the environment. The others are the info about the clothes you are wearing. The center column indicates how much protection you gained by the clothes. The right column shows the percentage of your clothes' durability. When it becomes less than 1%, the piece of clothes disappears.<br>
You can see the current environmental situation under your name and age. The left column indicates either you are outdoors or indoors, and shows the surrounding temperature and damages by the environment. The others are the info about the clothes you are wearing. The center column indicates how much protection you gained by the clothes. The right column shows the percentage of your clothes' durability. When it becomes less than 1%, the piece of clothes disappears.<br>


For more details about the environment, go to [[Environment#Environmental Damages]].
For more details about the environment, go to [[Environment#Temperature]].


=== Spirit fragment bubble ===
=== Spirit fragment bubble ===
Line 26: Line 26:
This icon pops up above your head once in a while, and it means that you got a bonus because you lived until the certain age. You will get 2 fragments when you turn to be 20, 30, 40 years old, and 3 fragments when you become 50 years old.<br>
This icon pops up above your head once in a while, and it means that you got a bonus because you lived until the certain age. You will get 2 fragments when you turn to be 20, 30, 40 years old, and 3 fragments when you become 50 years old.<br>


For more details about the spirit fragments, go to [[Yourself#Spirit Fragments]]
For more details about the spirit fragments, go to [[Yourself#Spirit Fragments]].


=== Speech bubble ===
=== Speech bubble ===
[[File:Speech bubble.png]]<br>
[[File:Speech bubble.png]]<br>
Hit enter key to start chat. You can type in 50 characters at one time. Hit enter again to submit the text. Chat log appears beside the info tab for a while, and you can see the whole log in the tribe chat tab in [[#Chat and Live players]]. You can type your text at the bottom of the tibe chat tab as well.
Hit enter key to start chat. You can type in 50 characters at one time. Hit enter again to submit the text. Chat log appears beside the info tab for a while, and you can see the whole log in the tribe chat tab in [[#Tribe Chat and Live Players]]. You can type your text at the bottom of the tibe chat tab as well.


== Status Bars ==
== Status Bars ==
Line 42: Line 42:


=== Stamina ===
=== Stamina ===
Running and crafting require stamina, so if you run or work continuously, this meter runs out in the end. When it's under the white line, you cannot run or work until it recovers over the line. Recovering stamina consumes food.<br>
Running and crafting require stamina, so if you run or work continuously, this meter runs out in the end. When it's under the white line, you cannot run or work until it recovers over the line (or some large craftings require more stamina recovery). Recovering stamina consumes food.<br>
[[File:Stamina meter.png]]
[[File:Stamina meter.png]]


=== Body temperature ===
=== Body temperature ===
This shows your current body temperature. If it's too cold or too hot, you will get debuffs. For more details about the environment, go to [[Environment#Environmental Damages]].<br>
This shows your current body temperature. If it's too cold or too hot, you will get debuffs. For more details about the environment, go to [[Environment#Temperature]].<br>
[[File:Temperature meter.png]]
[[File:Temperature meter.png]]


Line 53: Line 53:


==== Buffs ====
==== Buffs ====
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;
|-
|-
! Icon !! Meaning !! Info
! Icon !! Meaning !! Info
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon1 skill.png]] || Skill Increase Blessing || [[Tribe#Blessings]]
| style="width: 20%;" | [[File:Icon1 skill.png]] || style="width: 30%;" | Skill Increase Blessing || [[Tribe#Blessings]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon1 tool.png]] || Tool Durability Blessing || [[Tribe#Blessings]]
| [[File:Icon1 tool.png]] || Tool Durability Blessing || [[Tribe#Blessings]]
Line 77: Line 77:
| [[File:Icon2 recovery.png | 60px]] || Recovery Power-Up || [[Yourself#Power-Ups]]
| [[File:Icon2 recovery.png | 60px]] || Recovery Power-Up || [[Yourself#Power-Ups]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon2 recovery.png | 60px]] || Good Rest Power-Up || [[Environment]]
| [[File:Icon2 recovery.png | 60px]] || Good Rest Power-Up || [[Environment#Temperature]]<br>
(same icon as recovery)
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon2 metabolism.png | 60px]] || Oath Power-Up || [[Yourself#Power-Ups]]
| [[File:Icon2 metabolism.png | 60px]] || Oath Power-Up || [[Yourself#Power-Ups]]
Line 91: Line 92:


==== Debuffs ====
==== Debuffs ====
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;
|-
|-
! Icon !! Meaning !! Info
! Icon !! Meaning !! Info
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon4 freeze.png | 64px]] || Freezing || [[Environment#Environmental Damages]]
| style="width: 20%;" | [[File:Icon4 freeze.png | 64px]] || style="width: 30%;" | Freezing || [[Environment#Temperature]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon4 overheat.png | 64px]] || Overheating || [[Environment#Environmental Damages]]
| [[File:Icon4 overheat.png | 64px]] || Overheating || [[Environment#Temperature]]
|}
|}


==== Stats ====
==== Stats ====
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;"
|-
|-
! Icon !! Meaning !! Info
! Icon !! Meaning !! Info
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon5 lifetime.png]] || Tribe Lifetime Warning || [[Environment#Tribe's Lifetime]]
| style="width: 20%;" | [[File:Icon5 lifetime.png]] || style="width: 30%;" | Tribe Lifetime Warning || [[Environment#Tribe's Lifetime]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon5 wound.png]] || Wound || You are injured. Bandages would help.
| [[File:Icon5 wound.png]] || Wound || Shows when the player has been wounded and is losing health points. The number indicates the speed of the health loss, in points per minute.
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon5 body.png | 64px]] || Body Exposure Damage || [[Environment#Environmental Damages]]
| [[File:Icon5 body.png | 64px]] || Body Exposure Damage || [[Environment#Temperature]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon5 feet.png | 64px]] || Feet Exposure Damage || [[Environment#Environmental Damages]]
| [[File:Icon5 feet.png | 64px]] || Feet Exposure Damage || [[Environment#Temperature]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon5 frost.png | 64px]] || Frostbite || [[Environment#Environmental Damages]]
| [[File:Icon5 frost.png | 64px]] || Frostbite || [[Environment#Temperature]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon5 heat.png | 64px]] || Heat Stroke || [[Environment#Environmental Damages]]
| [[File:Icon5 heat.png | 64px]] || Heat Stroke || [[Environment#Temperature]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon5 starving.png]] || Starving || You are startving. Eat something.
| [[File:Icon5 starving.png]] || Starving || Shows when the player has no food left in their stomach. The player will suffer health loss over time, and die if they don't eat food soon.
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon5 old.png]] || Old Age || Your life is about to end.
| [[File:Icon5 old.png]] || Old Age || Shows when the player is close to die from natural causes (meaning old age). The player can increase their natural life span by eating a varied diet during life.
|}
|}


== Items in Hands ==
== Items in Hands ==
You can carry one item in one hand, or if the item requires both hands, you can carry only one item at one time.<br>
[[File: Items in hands1.png]]<br>
While you are carrying items, the names show up. You can click the book button beside to open [[#Item and crafting browser (ICB)]] for the information of the item.<br>
[[File: Items in hands2.png]]<br>
When you are wearing a bag, you will see a bag which you are wearing under the hand icons. If you are carrying an item which is containable in your bag, you will see a bag button on the right side of the item name. Click this button then the item goes into your bag.<br>
[[File: Items in hands3.png]]<br>
You will see the items in your bag. Click the item when you want to get it out of the bag. You will still see a bag button if the item in your hand is containable and your bag has a space for it.
=== Name a baby ===
=== Name a baby ===
[[File:Name baby.png]]<br>
While you are holding a baby, you will see a pencil button beside "Not Named". You can name the baby by clicking it. The number in the parentheses is the age of the baby. When the baby turns to be 3 years old, you cannot hold him/her anymore, so you'd better to do it before then. When you are a baby, even though you cannot be named by any adult, you will be able to name yourself later when you turn to be 18 years old.


== Cairn Positions ==
== Cairn Positions ==
Cairn is a special tool to mark a position for coming back to the same place, or make it a relay point between the places you need to remember. [[[Link to cairn info]]]<br>
[[File:Cairn pos1.png]]<br>
You can name a cairn after you create one. Right click the cairn which you want to name. This can be done by a grown-up character.<br>
[[File:Cairn pos2.png]]<br>
[[File:Cairn pos3.png]]<br>
Your cairns are recorded and you can see the names, directions and distance between you and each cairn. The cairn which has no name shows up as "Cairn". If you walk too far away from a cairn, the indicator disappears. As you build the cairn taller, the indicater stays longer.


== Info Tabs ==
== Info Tabs ==
Open the tabs on the right.
There are a bunch of different icons on the top right corner of the screen. You can open each tab by clicking one of them.


==== Item and crafting browser (ICB) ====
=== Items and Crafting ===
[[Crafting#Item and Crafting Browser (ICB)]]
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;
|-
| style="width: 20%;" | [[File:Tab icon icb.png]] || style="width: 60%;" | Clicking this book button on the tab, or a book button beside an item name will open the Item and crafting browser. You can check the detailed information of the item here. <br>How to navigate the browser etc. are in this article: [[Crafting#Item and Crafting Browser (ICB)]]. || [[File:tab_icb.png | 65px]]
|}


==== Missions ====
=== Missions ===
[[Tribe#Missions]]
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;
|-
| style="width: 20%;" | [[File:Tab icon missions.png]] || style="width: 60%;" | Current available missions show up in this mission tab. When a new mission is generated, this medal button shakes as a notification. <br>You can read more about missions here: [[Tribe#Missions]]. || [[File:tab_missions.png | 65px]]
|}


==== Blessings ====
=== Blessings ===
[[Tribe#Blessings]]
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;
|-
| style="width: 20%;" | [[File:Tab icon blessings.png]] || style="width: 60%;" | Here are the list of blessings that you can use, and you can check your karma score, spirit fragments and tribe's lifetime as well. More info about each terms are: <br>- Blessings: [[Tribe#Blessings]]<br>- Karma Score and Spirit Fragments: [[Yourself#Currencies]]<br>- Tribe's Lifetime: [[Environment#Tribe's Lifetime]] || [[File:tab_blessings.png | 65px]]
|}


==== Power-Ups ====
=== Power-Ups ===
[[Yourself#Power-Ups]]
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;
|-
| style="width: 20%;" | [[File:Tab icon powerups.png]] || style="width: 60%;" | You can see the available power-ups as well as your spirit fragments. More info about each terms are:<br>- Spirit Fragments: [[Yourself#Spirit Fragments]]<br>- Power-Ups: [[Yourself#Power-Ups]] || [[File:tab_powerups.png | 65px]]
|}


==== Chat and Live players ====
=== Tribe Chat and Live Players ===
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;
|-
| style="width: 20%;" rowspan="2" | [[File:Tab icon chat.png]] || style="width: 60%;" | '''Tribe Chat'''<br>The chat log that you typed in your [[#Speech bubble]] will be stored here. Also, you can type in the box below. By using this tribe chat tab, you don't have to be close each other not to miss the speech bubbles. || [[File:tab_chat.png | 65px]]
|-
| '''Live Players'''<br>Here is the list of the players in the tribe. The relationship between you and other players will be shown here as well, such as "your mother", "your son" and so on.<br> The button under "Researching" shows the technology in the tech tree ([[Tribe#Tech Tree]]) that each player is currently working on. Click the button and then the tree opens.  || [[File:tab_players.png | 65px]]
|}


==== Control manual ====
=== Controls ===
[[Controls]]
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;
|-
| style="width: 20%;" | [[File:Tab icon controls.png]] || style="width: 60%;" | Here you can check the control manual. The manual is also in [[Controls]] page. || [[File:tab_controls.png | 65px]]
|}


==== Settings ====
=== Settings ===
[[Start Game#Settings]]
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;
|-
| style="width: 20%;" | [[File:Tab icon settings.png]] || style="width: 60%;" | Not only from the start screen but also you can change the setting from this tab. The details of the settings are here: [[Start Game#Settings]]. || [[File:tab_settings.png | 65px]]
|}
 
== Kick or Ban Players ==
In the tribe that you own, you have the right to kick out or ban other players. This pop up menu shows up when you click on the avatar icon of the player that you want to deal with in Live Player tab ([[#Tribe Chat and Live Players]]).<br>
 
[[File:Kick screen.png]]<br>
'''Kick''' will remove the player from your tribe, meaning that the player's current life ends at that moment. However, the player can come back to your tribe after a few minutes cool down time if it is still publicly visible.<br>
'''Ban''' will also remove the player from your tribe and end their current life, and the player cannot come back to the tribe anymore. Your tribe will be invisible to the player you banned even though it is set to publicly visible.


== Tech Tree ==
== Tech Tree ==
More detailed infomation at [[Tribe#Tech Tree]].
[[File:Tab icon tree.png]]<br>
There is this tree button on the very bottom right corner of the screen. You will need to open the tech tree time to time to check the progress of the tech age of your tribe. Read more detailed infomation about the tech tree at [[Tribe#Tech Tree]].
 
== Item Labels ==
While you are strolling in the map, or when you are looking for something, press shift key, then you will see the name labels over the items. Especially it's convenient when the items are hidden behind the trees or the big rocks and so on. Clicking a label works the same as clicking the item.<br>
Blue label means that you can "create" or "disassemble" the item. For example, you can create (harvest) a tomago from the tomago plant in the picture.
 
[[File:Item labels.png]]<br>
 


== Item labels ==
'''[[Main Page]]'''
You can check the item names by using the shift key.

Latest revision as of 15:42, 11 March 2025

UI Components

  1. #Self Information
  2. #Status Bars
  3. #Items in Hands
  4. #Cairn Positions
  5. #Info Tabs
  6. #Tech Tree

Self Information

You will see these information above your character by right clicking yourself.

Name and age of character

Click the pencil and type in your name. The number beside your name is your current age. You get one year older every 42 seconds (in Tutorials, it takes 60 seconds). Also, you can check other characters' name and age by right clicking them.

Effects from environment

You can see the current environmental situation under your name and age. The left column indicates either you are outdoors or indoors, and shows the surrounding temperature and damages by the environment. The others are the info about the clothes you are wearing. The center column indicates how much protection you gained by the clothes. The right column shows the percentage of your clothes' durability. When it becomes less than 1%, the piece of clothes disappears.

For more details about the environment, go to Environment#Temperature.

Spirit fragment bubble


This icon pops up above your head once in a while, and it means that you got a bonus because you lived until the certain age. You will get 2 fragments when you turn to be 20, 30, 40 years old, and 3 fragments when you become 50 years old.

For more details about the spirit fragments, go to Yourself#Spirit Fragments.

Speech bubble


Hit enter key to start chat. You can type in 50 characters at one time. Hit enter again to submit the text. Chat log appears beside the info tab for a while, and you can see the whole log in the tribe chat tab in #Tribe Chat and Live Players. You can type your text at the bottom of the tibe chat tab as well.

Status Bars

Health

This directly affects your life. When you cannot do anything before this meter goes to zero, you die.

Food

When this meter runs out, it means that you are starving. While you are starving, you keep losing your health. You need to eat good food to maintain your food meter well.

Stamina

Running and crafting require stamina, so if you run or work continuously, this meter runs out in the end. When it's under the white line, you cannot run or work until it recovers over the line (or some large craftings require more stamina recovery). Recovering stamina consumes food.

Body temperature

This shows your current body temperature. If it's too cold or too hot, you will get debuffs. For more details about the environment, go to Environment#Temperature.

Buff, debuff and stats

You will see the different icons beside the status bars. These indicate buffs, debuffs or stats.

Buffs

Icon Meaning Info
Skill Increase Blessing Tribe#Blessings
Tool Durability Blessing Tribe#Blessings
Experience Blessing Tribe#Blessings
Metabolism Blessing Tribe#Blessings
Endurance Blessing Tribe#Blessings
Marathon Blessing Tribe#Blessings
Recovery Blessing Tribe#Blessings
Experience Power-Up Yourself#Power-Ups
Endurance Power-Up Yourself#Power-Ups
Recovery Power-Up Yourself#Power-Ups
Good Rest Power-Up Environment#Temperature

(same icon as recovery)

Oath Power-Up Yourself#Power-Ups
Metabolism Power-Up Yourself#Power-Ups
Health Power-Up Yourself#Power-Ups
Marathon Power-Up Yourself#Power-Ups
Longevity Power-Up Yourself#Power-Ups

Debuffs

Icon Meaning Info
Freezing Environment#Temperature
Overheating Environment#Temperature

Stats

Icon Meaning Info
Tribe Lifetime Warning Environment#Tribe's Lifetime
Wound Shows when the player has been wounded and is losing health points. The number indicates the speed of the health loss, in points per minute.
Body Exposure Damage Environment#Temperature
Feet Exposure Damage Environment#Temperature
Frostbite Environment#Temperature
Heat Stroke Environment#Temperature
Starving Shows when the player has no food left in their stomach. The player will suffer health loss over time, and die if they don't eat food soon.
Old Age Shows when the player is close to die from natural causes (meaning old age). The player can increase their natural life span by eating a varied diet during life.

Items in Hands

You can carry one item in one hand, or if the item requires both hands, you can carry only one item at one time.


While you are carrying items, the names show up. You can click the book button beside to open #Item and crafting browser (ICB) for the information of the item.



When you are wearing a bag, you will see a bag which you are wearing under the hand icons. If you are carrying an item which is containable in your bag, you will see a bag button on the right side of the item name. Click this button then the item goes into your bag.



You will see the items in your bag. Click the item when you want to get it out of the bag. You will still see a bag button if the item in your hand is containable and your bag has a space for it.

Name a baby


While you are holding a baby, you will see a pencil button beside "Not Named". You can name the baby by clicking it. The number in the parentheses is the age of the baby. When the baby turns to be 3 years old, you cannot hold him/her anymore, so you'd better to do it before then. When you are a baby, even though you cannot be named by any adult, you will be able to name yourself later when you turn to be 18 years old.

Cairn Positions

Cairn is a special tool to mark a position for coming back to the same place, or make it a relay point between the places you need to remember. [[[Link to cairn info]]]



You can name a cairn after you create one. Right click the cairn which you want to name. This can be done by a grown-up character.




Your cairns are recorded and you can see the names, directions and distance between you and each cairn. The cairn which has no name shows up as "Cairn". If you walk too far away from a cairn, the indicator disappears. As you build the cairn taller, the indicater stays longer.

Info Tabs

There are a bunch of different icons on the top right corner of the screen. You can open each tab by clicking one of them.

Items and Crafting

Clicking this book button on the tab, or a book button beside an item name will open the Item and crafting browser. You can check the detailed information of the item here.
How to navigate the browser etc. are in this article: Crafting#Item and Crafting Browser (ICB).

Missions

Current available missions show up in this mission tab. When a new mission is generated, this medal button shakes as a notification.
You can read more about missions here: Tribe#Missions.

Blessings

Here are the list of blessings that you can use, and you can check your karma score, spirit fragments and tribe's lifetime as well. More info about each terms are:
- Blessings: Tribe#Blessings
- Karma Score and Spirit Fragments: Yourself#Currencies
- Tribe's Lifetime: Environment#Tribe's Lifetime

Power-Ups

You can see the available power-ups as well as your spirit fragments. More info about each terms are:
- Spirit Fragments: Yourself#Spirit Fragments
- Power-Ups: Yourself#Power-Ups

Tribe Chat and Live Players

Tribe Chat
The chat log that you typed in your #Speech bubble will be stored here. Also, you can type in the box below. By using this tribe chat tab, you don't have to be close each other not to miss the speech bubbles.
Live Players
Here is the list of the players in the tribe. The relationship between you and other players will be shown here as well, such as "your mother", "your son" and so on.
The button under "Researching" shows the technology in the tech tree (Tribe#Tech Tree) that each player is currently working on. Click the button and then the tree opens.

Controls

Here you can check the control manual. The manual is also in Controls page.

Settings

Not only from the start screen but also you can change the setting from this tab. The details of the settings are here: Start Game#Settings.

Kick or Ban Players

In the tribe that you own, you have the right to kick out or ban other players. This pop up menu shows up when you click on the avatar icon of the player that you want to deal with in Live Player tab (#Tribe Chat and Live Players).


Kick will remove the player from your tribe, meaning that the player's current life ends at that moment. However, the player can come back to your tribe after a few minutes cool down time if it is still publicly visible.
Ban will also remove the player from your tribe and end their current life, and the player cannot come back to the tribe anymore. Your tribe will be invisible to the player you banned even though it is set to publicly visible.

Tech Tree


There is this tree button on the very bottom right corner of the screen. You will need to open the tech tree time to time to check the progress of the tech age of your tribe. Read more detailed infomation about the tech tree at Tribe#Tech Tree.

Item Labels

While you are strolling in the map, or when you are looking for something, press shift key, then you will see the name labels over the items. Especially it's convenient when the items are hidden behind the trees or the big rocks and so on. Clicking a label works the same as clicking the item.
Blue label means that you can "create" or "disassemble" the item. For example, you can create (harvest) a tomago from the tomago plant in the picture.



Main Page